invincible summers

in the middle of winter I at last discovered that there was in me an invincible summer. (albert camus)

my oscar picks (updated) February 21, 2008

Filed under: entertainment news,film — clementine @ 12:51 pm
Tags: ,

Well, I won the Oscar contest amongst friends and I’m not sure how considering I was off on several categories. I wasn’t able to enjoy the pre-Oscar shows as I was busy preparing the Oscar-themed food pictured below! Juno mini cheeseburges and orange tic tacs. No Country For Old Men taquitos. There Will Be Blood chocolate (oil) fondue and a red velvet cake in the shape of a bowling pin. and a few Sweeney Todd meat pies!!!



Posting my Oscar picks here and if you’re partaking in an Oscar pool, you should know I usually win the money! Of course, this could be the year I don’t….anyway. I’ve boldfaced my picks.

Performance by an actor in a leading role
George Clooney in “Michael Clayton”
Daniel Day-Lewis in “There Will Be Blood”
Johnny Depp in “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
Tommy Lee Jones in “In the Valley of Elah”
Viggo Mortensen in “Eastern Promises”

(Daniel Day-Lewis deserves this-his performance is…I don’t have the words for it. Clooney was great in Michael Clayton and Depp is always good. Viggo is also deserving here. Didn’t see “In the Valley of Elah”)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Casey Affleck in “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford”
Javier Bardem in “No Country for Old Men”
Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Charlie Wilson’s War”
Hal Holbrook in “Into the Wild”
Tom Wilkinson in “Michael Clayton”

(CHIGURH! Javier, wow, he’d better win. I did love Tom Wilkinson in Michael Clayton, playing a manic depressive, really great performance. I preferred Brad Pitt’s performance over Casey’s in Jesse James, too bad)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Cate Blanchett in “Elizabeth: The Golden Age”
Julie Christie in “Away from Her”
Marion Cotillard in “La Vie en Rose”
Laura Linney in “The Savages”
Ellen Page in “Juno”

(Julie Christie already has an Oscar and that would be the only factor preventing her from winning this award. I still have my money on her. Marion is the dark horse)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Cate Blanchett in “I’m Not There”
Ruby Dee in “American Gangster”
Saoirse Ronan in “Atonement”
Amy Ryan in “Gone Baby Gone”
Tilda Swinton in “Michael Clayton”

(Tough category, as always. I haven’t seen “I’m Not There” but want to. Cate looks amazing but I think they’re going to give this one to Amy Ryan. Tilda was great in Michael Clayton-she’s the dark horse here)

Achievement in directing
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” Julian Schnabel
“Juno” Jason Reitman
“Michael Clayton” Tony Gilroy
“No Country for Old Men” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

“There Will Be Blood” Paul Thomas Anderson

(I’m going with the Coen Brothers but would love to see PT Anderson win as well. Julian Schnabel is the dark horse)

Best motion picture of the year
“Atonement”
“Juno”
“Michael Clayton”
“No Country for Old Men”
“There Will Be Blood”

(Tough one. Loved No Country and LOVED There Will Be Blood. Also really, really liked Michael Clayton, it’s a powerful film…)

Best animated feature film of the year
“Persepolis”
“Ratatouille”
“Surf’s Up”

(Everyone goes with Pixar and they’ll probably win for Ratatouille but Persepolis was snubbed in the Best Foreign Language category so I’m picking it here…I hope I’m right!)

Achievement in art direction
“American Gangster” Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
“Atonement” Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
“The Golden Compass” Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
“Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
“There Will Be Blood” Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

(Jack Fisk aka Sissy Spacek’s husband has never won and he deserves it for TWBB!)

Achievement in cinematography
“The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” Roger Deakins
“Atonement” Seamus McGarvey
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” Janusz Kaminski
“No Country for Old Men” Roger Deakins
“There Will Be Blood” Robert Elswit

(Deakins will most likely be eliminated with his double noms- Robert Elswit has never won and TWBB is beautiful)

Achievement in costume design
“Across the Universe” Albert Wolsky
“Atonement” Jacqueline Durran
“Elizabeth: The Golden Age” Alexandra Byrne
“La Vie en Rose” Marit Allen
“Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” Colleen Atwood

(This one is tough. Colleen has two Oscars and doubt she’ll win although I love her work in Sweeney Todd. I’m going with Marit and hoping Jacqueline doesn’t win, no offense!)

Best documentary feature
“No End in Sight”
“Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience”
“Sicko”
“Taxi to the Dark Side”
“War/Dance”

(Something tells me the Academy will not send Michael Moore back to the stage-I HOPE I’m wrong because Sicko is a film everyone should see)

Best documentary short subject
“Freeheld”

“La Corona (The Crown)”
“Salim Baba”
“Sari’s Mother”

(Who knows…)

Achievement in film editing
“The Bourne Ultimatum” Christopher Rouse
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” Juliette Welfling
“Into the Wild” Jay Cassidy
“No Country for Old Men” Roderick Jaynes
“There Will Be Blood” Dylan Tichenor

(Could be No Country for Old Men but I’m going with Bourne)

Best foreign language film of the year
“Beaufort” Israel
“The Counterfeiters” Austria

“Katyn” Poland
“Mongol” Kazakhstan
“12″ Russia

Achievement in makeup
“La Vie en Rose” Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
“Norbit” Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

(I can’t imagine “La Vie en Rose” not winning here)

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
“Atonement” Dario Marianelli

“The Kite Runner” Alberto Iglesias
“Michael Clayton” James Newton Howard
“Ratatouille” Michael Giacchino
“3:10 to Yuma” Marco Beltrami

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
“Falling Slowly” from “Once” Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova
“Happy Working Song” from “Enchanted” Alan Menken; Stephen Schwartz
“Raise It Up” from “August Rush” Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack and Tevin Thomas
“So Close” from “Enchanted” Alan Menken; Stephen Schwartz
“That’s How You Know” from “Enchanted” Alan Menken; Stephen Schwartz

Best animated short film
“I Met the Walrus”
“Madame Tutli-Putli”
“Même les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)”
“My Love (Moya Lyubov)”
“Peter & the Wolf”

Best live action short film
“At Night”
“Il Supplente (The Substitute)”
“Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)”
“Tanghi Argentini”
“The Tonto Woman”

(Your guess is as good as mine…)

Achievement in sound mixing
“The Bourne Ultimatum” Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
“No Country for Old Men” Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
“Ratatouille” Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
“3:10 to Yuma” Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
“Transformers” Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

(I know Peter Kurland and would love to see him win for No Country but Kevin O’Connell has been nominated 20 times…give this guy an Oscar!)

Achievement in sound editing
“The Bourne Ultimatum” Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
“No Country for Old Men” Skip Lievsay
“Ratatouille” Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
“There Will Be Blood” Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood
“Transformers” Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

(I’d like to see No Country For Old Men win here and if they win sound mixing they will)

Achievement in visual effects
“The Golden Compass” Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier
“Transformers” Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

Adapted screenplay
“Atonement” Christopher Hampton
“Away from Her” Sarah Polley
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” Ronald Harwood
“No Country for Old Men” Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

“There Will Be Blood” Paul Thomas Anderson

(They deserve it, from what I hear it was a faithful adaptation)

Original screenplay
“Juno” Diablo Cody
“Lars and the Real Girl” Nancy Oliver
“Michael Clayton” Tony Gilroy
“Ratatouille” Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
“The Savages” Tamara Jenkins

(They have to give Juno something but I loved Michael Clayton and hope Tony wins)

Advertisements
 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s